- Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy - Australia

This policy describes how we collect, use, manage and store personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

1. Terminology

In this Privacy Policy:

APP means the Australian Privacy Principles prescribed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth);

personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

we means Philip Morris Limited and its related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) in Australia; and

you means a natural person whose personal information we may collect.

2. Our collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information

The personal information that we collect (and how and the purposes for which we collect, use, hold and disclose that personal information) will depend on the nature of our relationship with you.

If you are:Then the applicable privacy notice will be:
applying a job with usthe PMI candidate privacy notice (available here)
consumer of our productsthe PMI consumer privacy notice (available here)
an investor or visitor to our corporate websitesthe PMI corporate website notice (available here)
sell, promote or distribute our products (or if you are an employee or contractor of such a business)the PMI trader privacy notice (available here)
business partner of ours (or if you are an employee or contractor of such a business)the PMI business partner privacy notice (available here)
a general enquirer or a visitor to our premisesthe PMI general enquirer notice (available here)

3. Credit reporting

To the extent that we are a credit provider and manage credit information or credit eligibility information (within the meaning of these terms in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)), our Credit Reporting Policy contains information about:

(a) how we collect, hold, use and disclose credit eligibility information and other credit information about you;

(b) how you may access the credit eligibility information and other credit information that we hold;

(c) how you may seek the correction of credit eligibility information and other credit information about you that we hold;

(d) how you may complain about a failure of us to comply with our obligations in respect of our dealings with your credit information or credit eligibility information or the CR Code (to the extent that it binds us), and how we will deal with such a complaint; and

(e) whether we are likely to disclose credit information or credit eligibility information to entities that do not have an Australian link and, if so, the countries in which those entities are likely to be located if it is practicable to specify those countries.

You can request a copy of our Credit Reporting Policy by contacting us using the details set out below in the ‘Contact Us’ section of this Privacy Policy.

4. Overseas transfers

We may transfer or disclose your personal information to recipients that are located outside of Australia, including to our related companies in the countries that they operate in (for a full list, please see the list of offices here) and to our service providers located in many countries throughout the world, including in particular the European Economic Area, Switzerland, the USA, Canada, India, the Philippines, Indonesia, and Australia.

5. Storage and security of personal information

5.1. Where we hold your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is secure and may only be accessed by authorised persons. Although we take all reasonable measures, we are not responsible for third party circumvention of security measures on our electronic databases or at any such premises.

5.2. If any personal information that we hold is no longer required for the purpose in which it was collected and no applicable law requires us to retain that information, we will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy the information.

6. Access and correction

6.1.  We will use reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold is complete, up to date and accurate, so far as it is practicable for us to do so.

6.2. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details in the ‘Contact Us’ section below. If we determine, having regard to the APPs, that it is either not lawful or not required by law to provide you access to the personal information we hold, we will provide you with a written response within a reasonable period of time, setting out our reasons. If we are otherwise obliged or permitted to give you access to that personal information, we will do so within a reasonable time. We reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for giving access.

6.3. Subject to paragraph 6.4, if personal information we hold about you is incorrect, we will, on your request to correct it or where we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information is corrected.

6.4. If you request us to correct personal information that we hold about you and we refuse to do so, we will, to the extent reasonable, provide you a written response as to our reasons.

7. Contact Us

7.1 If you have a question about how we handle personal information, wish to access or correct your personal information, lodge a complaint about our compliance with the APPs or obtain a copy of our Credit Reporting Policy, you may contact our Privacy Officer:

email: PrivacyOfficer.PMAU@pmi.com

post: PO Box 23224, Docklands, Victoria, 8012, Australia

phone: +61 (0)3 8531 1000

7.2 The Privacy Officer will co-ordinate the investigation of any complaint and any potential resolution of a complaint.

7.3 If you are not satisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, whose website is: www.oaic.gov.au

Effective Date: 1 August 2019